Books

You can find all of our publications below

8th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment: Casualty List South Vietnam

Australian Concert Parties South East Asia 1965-1976

Australian Army Doctors Who Died In World War One

The Empire’s Other Anzacs; The Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps

Finding The Family Red Coat

Australian Army Training Team Vietnam

Purple with a Green Stripe: Australian Military Force Recipients of the General Service Medal 1918-1964

One Thousand Airmen

Mashonaland 1890: Medal Roll

Australian Army Female Service in South Vietnam, 1965-1973

Operation Crimp: With the Australian Army on the Malay Peninsular 1964-65

Nothing Short Of War

Mostly Unsung

Home By Christmas

British Commonwealth Occupation Force: Australian Roll of Honour

British Commonwealth Occupation Forces: Australian Army Locations Statement

Men of the 15th Field Ambulance World War Two

The Light Aid Detachments

Loyal Service Medallion

Robin Force. The Australian Defence of New Caledonia World War Two

A Rising Son of Empire

RAAF Honours and Awards For World War Two

Worth a Mention

Tid-Apa

Casualty Lists

The Nino Bixio

The Tobruk Siege

Philippine Liberation Medal 1944

Rose Force: The First to Fight

Airfield Construction Squadrons

Kalgoorlie, Cairo and Beyond

Prisoners of War on the Montevideo Maru

Commander in Chief’s Commendations for the Australian Military Forces World War Two

Soldiers of ‘M’ Special Unit.

Soldiers of the New Guinea Air Warning Wireless Company

9th Division Ski Company World War Two

1st Australian Commando Platoon Middle East

With The Red Duster

The Australian Army Labour Service

Men of Cowra: The 22nd Garrison Battalion and the Cowra Break-out 1944

Pour Le Merite

Riders of Destiny

The Red and Black Diamond

Under Friendly Flags

New Zealanders In The First Australian Imperial Force 1914-1919

The Kiwi Connection

Prisoners of War

Royal Australian Naval Brigade Naval Guard Section

The Australian Army Nursing Service

Tropical Force Veterans of the 1st Australian Imperial Force 1914-21

What’s In A Name

The Third Australian Light Horse Regiment 1914-1918

Men of Beersheba

British Issues of the Silver War Badge to the AIF 1914-1918

The General Service Medal bar Kurdistan to Australians

Australasians Captured by the Raider Wolf

The History of the Australian Voluntary Hospital, World War One

Men of the Ballarat

The Corps of Cattle Rangers: Boer War 1899-1902

The Military Massage Corps: World War One: A Short History with Medal Roll

Women’s Royal Navy Service

Australian Prisoners of War: Boer War 1899-1902

The Odd Blemish

Australians With New Zealand Contingents to the Boer War 1899-1902

Bethune’s Mounted Infantry

News From The Veldt

Bought To Notice

Australian Contingents to the Boer War 1899-1902

South African Irregular Forces 1899-1902

The Featherbed Soldiers

The Bushies

Mafeking Town Guard

Australian Recipients of the King’s South Africa Medal 1899-1902

Natal Naval Volunteers

Australia’s Yeomanry Scouts

Australian Fatal Casualties: Boer War 1899 -1902

Orpen’s Light Horse: Boer War 1899-1902

Border Mounted Rifles

Carving Up The Melon

Victoria And Australia’s First War

Soldiers Bleed Too: The Redcoats at the Eureka Stockade 1854

Doyle’s Australian Scouts.

Transvaals’s Burgher Concentration Camps.

Men of the 5th Australian Bomb Disposal platoon.

Australian Military Force Recipients of the France and Germany Star.

Papuan Australian Imperial Force Enlistments Medal Roll.

Balloonists in the Boer War.

Australian Army National Service Fatalities 1951-59

Men of the 8th Division Ammunition Sub Park

More of the Few

Why Was He Discharged?

Soldiers Bleed Too: The Redcoats at the Eureka Stockade 1854

They Came Unseen: The Men and Women of Z Special Unit.

M Special Unit World War Two Medal Roll.

Disarming the Menace